Top Insurance Companies100 U.S. Property & Casualty

Top Insurance Companies : This Top a 100 U.S. Property & Casualty Insurance Companies listing is based totally on lookup statistics from ranking organization A.M. Best.

Listing the pinnacle property and casualty insurance plan businesses in the United States, this listing affords a easy way to analyse the pinnacle P&C insurance plan corporations in the U.S.

Top Insurance Companies

The property and casualty insurance plan companies featured are ranked by using internet premiums written in 2022. You can kind the desk by means of any of the headings and search it to analyse man or woman insurance plan companies.

RankingP/C insurance company name2022 Net premiums written (US $ 000)% change from previous year
1State Farm Group65,100,455-0.6
2Berkshire Hathaway Ins53,754,7637.9
3Progressive Ins Group37,578,68915.2
4Allstate Ins Group34,036,4675.4
5Liberty Mutual Ins Cos32,268,3791.4
6Travelers Group27,214,0835.5
7USAA Group22,981,3396.9
8Chubb INA Group18,249,079-6.7
9Nationwide Group17,992,806-0.8
10American Intl Group (AIG)14,826,8881.5
11Farmers Ins Group14,493,5573.3
12Hartford Ins Group11,871,2513.2
13Amer Family/Main Street America Grp11,841,6504.3
14Auto-Owners Ins Group8,585,8307.4
15Fairfax Financial (USA) Group7,632,6269.8
16Erie Ins Group7,478,3905.5
17Tokio Marine US PC Group7,083,6995.2
18CNA Ins Cos6,953,5305.9
19Munich-American Hldg Corp Cos6,639,450-2.5
20W. R. Berkley Ins Group6,131,3387.1
21Everest Re US Group5,797,63414.8
22Cincinnati Ins Cos5,379,8966.9
23Alleghany Ins Holdings Group5,344,63414.5
24Great Amer P & C Ins Grp4,689,6567.9
25The Hanover Ins Grp Prop & Cas Cos4,580,8674.2
26Auto Club Enterprises Ins Group4,546,5915.3
27Allianz of America Companies4,091,02153.6
28Kemper PC Companies4,042,2288.5
29CSAA Ins Group4,031,2201.5
30FM Global Group4,007,61610.4
31Markel Corp Group3,809,27721.6
32MetLife Auto & Home Group3,797,4762
33Mercury Gen Group3,690,5086.7
34Zurich Finl Svcs NA Group3,657,532-6.7
35Assurant P&C Group3,000,087-6.7
36QBE Americas Group2,937,0884.8
37Arch Ins Group2,908,209-0.2
38Selective Ins Group2,679,4246.6
39Old Republic Ins Group2,670,167-1.0
40COUNTRY Financial PC Group2,564,8276.9
41Natl Gen Companies2,494,92711.3
42Auto Club Group2,473,7733
43AXA U.S. Group2,441,804-30.3
44Sentry Ins Group2,440,4186.7
45Amica Mutual Group2,294,966-3.3
46Sompo Hldgs US Group2,264,197-1.9
47PartnerRe US Group2,142,12735.6
48AmTrust Group2,083,893-16.5
49State Auto Ins Cos2,027,9188.9
50Swiss Reinsurance Group2,023,929-72.2
51NJM Ins Group2,006,6831.6
52State Ins Fund WC Fund1,996,372-11.5
53AXIS US Operations1,932,319-14.8
54EMC Ins Cos1,910,6801.5
55Shelter Ins Cos1,907,8024.1
56MAPFRE North America Group1,863,845-16.2
57Scor US Group1,848,96428.9
58Starr Intl Group1,806,92036
59Westfield Group1,803,649-1.7
60Federated Mutual Group1,649,37311.5
61AF Group1,617,7678.2
62Acuity, A Mutual Ins Co1,582,3497.8
63Southern Farm Bureau Cas Group1,509,1071.3
64Amer Natl Prop & Cas Companies1,430,0474.7
65Farm Bureau P&C Group1,413,6572.3
66TN Farmers Ins Cos1,369,8573.2
67Alfa Ins Group1,326,984-2.4
68West Bend Mutual Ins Co1,275,9689.1
69Grange Ins Pool1,274,2025.9
70Texas Farm Bureau Group1,254,5783.9
71IAT Ins Group1,238,63916
72Intact US Ins Group1,202,1996.7
73State Compensation Ins Fund1,191,289-10.1
74ICW Pool1,142,08214.9
75Utica Natl Ins Group1,131,0978.8
76TX Mutual Ins Co1,107,238-3.5
77United Fire & Cas Group1,096,7303.3
78Envoca Mutual Ins Group1,092,7781.3
79Argo Group1,090,17320.7
80KY Farm Bureau Group1,059,4960.2
81Radian Group1,057,6816.7
82Mortgage Guar Group1,001,1480.6
83Aspen US Ins Group937,99299.5
84CUMIS Ins Society Group930,6540.3
85NC Farm Bureau Ins Group927,8565
86Doctors Co Ins Group917,5990.9
87Donegal Ins Group916,8031.6
88Universal Ins Hldgs Group896,6455.1
89RLI Group860,3374.5
90ProSight Specialty Group850,7890.6
91Church Mutual Ins Group845,7419.5
92Palisades Group840,7686.6
93Genworth PC Group818.5407.1
94FCCI Ins Group810,5020.5
95MI Farm Bureau Group803,2066.6
96Arbella Ins Group801,0232.2
97Amerisure Cos795,474-2.9
98Safety Group794,4081
99Penn NatI Ins Cos749,6172.1
100Western NatI Ins Group733,0929.6

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *